JUNE 4th, 2017 AWARDS CEREMONY

JUNE 4th AWARDS CEREMONY
June 4th, 2017, 4:30pm – 7:30pm Rye City Hall Council Chambers 1051 Boston Post Road Rye, NY 10580 . .


Video: Big Picture Foundation Overview



. . AWARD CEREMONY PROGRAM (Link to Script from which award presentations were developed) . Introduction:  Big Picture Foundation Founder, Kim Tamalonis Presentation of Awards:   Student Emcee, Sasha Spitz
  • with special “Thank You” to County Executive Rob Astorino and to all of our guest presenters!
  • The two awards that were given on the day the website opened are not listed below. “Teacher of the Year” and “Global Friends” were awarded to Tejas Mehta and his fifth grade class at the Anjali Khalsa English School, in India.
. Award Presenters: Mayor’s Award for Civic Leadership, presented by Mayor Sack Global Art Ambassador’s Award, given by United Nations Association Executive Director, Ann Nicol.  Greenwich Media Strategies Journalism Award, given by CEO Greenwich Media Strategies, Hagar Hajjar Chemali Metropolitan Museum Award, given by Director of the Department of Education at the Metropolitan Museum, Sandra Jackson Dumont Trustee’s Technology and Art Award, presented by Evan Wies Master’s Award, presented by President of the Board, Brit Foster Rothstein Rye Arts Center Senior Director’s Award, given by Rye Arts Center Senior Director, Adam Levi Rye TV Award, given by Rye TV Director, Nicole Levitsky Big Picture Foundation Emerging Leaders Award, given by BPF Founder, Kim Tamalonis VIDEO:  “We Are Family,” by the Marist Brothers’ Primary School (copyright Digicel Samoa. You Tube Link) Concluding Remarks by Sasha Spitz Dinner . Presentation by Hagar Hajjar Chemali, CEO Greenwich Media Strategies Presentation by Sandra Jackson Dumont, Director of Education, Metropolitan Museum Presentation by Ann Nicol, Executive Director, United Nations Association – New York City   DETAILS
  • Mayor’s Award for Civic Leadership, given by Rye Mayor, Joseph Sack
    • Barrett Regan
    • Maddy Newman
    • Maggie Janowicz
    • Aidan Anderson
    • Sasha Spitz
Rye Kids, please direct “Thank You” notes to: Mayor Joseph Sack Rye City Hall 1051 Boston Post Road RyeNew York 10580
  • Global Art Ambassador’s Award, given by United Nations Association Executive Director, Ann Nicol. 
    • Professor Shpend Bengu
    • Mr. Rami Khalaf
    • Ms. Chuantong Ma
    • Maria Feitosa Martins
    • Nicolas Eckstein
    • Nathaniel Froah
  • Additional Commendations for Inspirational Global Submissions:
    • Texas School for the Deaf
    • Greenwich Academy
    • World Heart Beat Music Academy
    • Capital Children’s Choir
    • Cairo American College
    • Anjali Khalsa School
    • Marist Brothers’ Primary School
    • St. Mary’s Primary School

Rye Kids, please direct “Thank You” notes to: Ann Nicol Executive Director United Nations Association – NYC 380 Lexington Avenue 17th Floor New York, NY 10168



  • Greenwich Media Strategies Journalism Award, given by CEO Greenwich Media Strategies, Hagar Hajjar Chemali
    • Alon Schwartz
Rye Kids, please direct “Thank You” notes to: Ms. Hagar Hajjar Chemali CEO Greenwich Media Strategies http://www.greenwichmedia.com/contact-us/
  • Metropolitan Museum Award, given by Director of the Department of Education at the Metropolitan Museum, Sandra Jackson Dumont,
  • to United Nations Human Rights Commission and International Relief Development Organization program leaders, at the Za’atari Refugee Camp, Mufraq, Jordan…  
    • Omar Samara
    • Amer Alajarmeh
    • Ismael
    • Tmmam
  • Syrian Children at the Za’atari Refugee Camp…
    • Aya اية
    • Rama راما
    • Arej اريج
    • Esraa اسراء
    • Malak ملاك
    • Hiba هبة
    • Asmaa اسماء
    • Roaa رؤى
    • Nagam نغم
  • to the Founders of the “Friend Link” program
    • Delucia Lepore
    • Chloe Chavez
    • Sara Arja
    • Leen Arja
    • Scarlett Karmilowicz
    • Energy Tuch
    • Zandavista Gareb
Kids, please direct “Thank You” notes to: Sandra Jackson Dumont Chairman of Education Metropolitan Museum 1000 5th Ave New York, NY 10028

  • Big Picture Foundation Trustees’ Award, given by Founder of Neomantra Financial Services, Evan Wies
    • Christopher Park
Please direct “Thank you” note to: Evan Wies CEO Neomantra Corp 309 Greenwich Ave, Ste 305 Greenwich, CT 06830 USA
  • Big Picture Foundation Master’s Award, given by President of the Big Picture Foundation Board of Trustees, Brit Foster Rothstein
    • Esther Yu
    • Sean Yu
    • William McCullough
    • Trey McCullough
    • Sophie Molitor
    • Kevine Keane
    • Gretchen Angelich
    • Christian Ellis
    • Owen Nguyen
    • William Weber
    • Lucca Christiano
    • Sasha Spitz
    • Peter Keller
    • Maria Martins 
Kids, please direct “Thank You” notes to: Brit Foster Rothstein britfosterrothstein@gmail.com

  • Rye Arts Center Senior Director’s Award, given by Rye Arts Center Senior Director, Adam Levi
    • Charles Reddoch
    • Julian Pasqual
    • Kyle Bisceglia
    • Keira Baden
    • Jaime dePauw
    • Dylan Deertz
Kids, please direct “Thank You” notes to: Adam Levi Senior Director Rye Arts Center 51 Milton Road, Rye, NY 1058

  • Rye TV Award, given by Rye TV Director Nicole Levitsky
    • Gretchen Angelich
    • Christian Ellis
    • Kevin Keane
    • Sophie Molitor
Kids, please direct “Thank You” notes to: Nicole Levitsky Access Coordinator Rye TV Email:nlevitsky@ryeny.gov
  • Big Picture Foundation Emerging Leaders Award, given by Big Picture Foundation Founder, Kim Tamalonis
    • Joan Gasso Soler, Bella Brennan, Saedi Gibbs, Sam Gibbs, Zoe Lien, Andrew Keller, Thomas Keller, Arun Jaswal, Amar Jaswal, Nate Collins, Eleanor Collins, Anne Davis, Trey Gallos, Cody Gallos, Amber Hufford, Lilian Shabaan, Shervin D’Souza, Will Brennan, and Sierra Desai, Liam Draddy, Mark O’Brien, Ami Matsushita, Ben Laschever, Cameron Bibas, Maddy Howson, Latham Billingsley, Tanner Howson, Francesca Brizio, Eva Magnus, Julie Saitow, Sammy Tambe, Alexandra Langley, Gabby London, Ashley Kessler, and Sierra Desai.  
      * Big Picture Foundation 2017 Honorable Mentions go to students who also made significant contributions to the Big Picture Foundation program:  Claire Killian, Anne Howard, Grace Oberbanscheidt, Marion Roseberry, Sean Mealey, Alberto Laveron, Devon Ott, Malcolm McQeeney, Lucca Parrode, Griffin Monroe, Jackson Leahy, Jordan Gaylord, Marvin Koceku, Maike Mikayo, Rafael Rodriguez, Vincent Mandracchia, Nick Rinaldi, Ryder Ruttenberg, Marion Roseberry, Jack Mullooly, Alexandra McGuire, Lily Mann, Abigail Kaplan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.